Privacy Policy


What Is This Privacy Policy for?


In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process data, which contains personal information about you, in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to support our ongoing relationship with you. 

This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

In this policy, references to we, us or our will be regarded as synonymous with the owners of this website Harrison Products CO Limited. References to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined by the ICO) we collect and process. 

Harrison Products Co Ltd, a limited company registered in England (company number: 05918354, whose registered office is Gateway House, Draycott Business Park, Draycott, Gloucestershire, England, GL56 9JY

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and policy, such as Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations (PECR). 


What information do we collect? 


The information below is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information:

Name

Email

Telephone number

Address

Product selection history

Purchases and purchasing habits 


The personal information we collect via this website may include:

Any personal detail you submit through digital forms, such as name and email address. We only collect information that we require for the completion of orders and setting up your account. We never store payment details on our website. 

Information which allows us to recognise who you are and how you use this website. This data is collected by cookies from your navigation through the site and is used in order to help personalise your experience (suggested products etc.) and save you the time and effort of re-entering information on each return to the site. 

Your IP address (your computer’s unique ID number). This is automatically logged by our web server and is used to alert us to your interest in our website and your location (town/city), for use on our site analytics. 

If you provide us with information about another person, you must do so with their express consent and in the knowledge that they are fully aware of the ways in which we use their personal information, as set out in this privacy policy. 


Payment Details


We never store payment details on this website. All payments are processed and verified by SagePay® - view their policy here


What we do with your information? 


Any and all data collected by us will be used in accordance to GDPR laws and any other applicable privacy laws. We will hold this data for up to 10 years from the last point of contact, unless otherwise asked to do so. The information collected will be used

1. To process orders

2. To process applications for credit agreements

3. To maintain records

4. To provide pre and after sales service

5. To comply with legal requirements

6. To contact you with legitimate interest, as defined by the ICO.


With whom do we share your personal information with?


We may pass your information on to another organisation for the purpose of supplying/delivering products or services which have been ordered/requested. 

We may pass information to any outsource that we use solely for internal purposes, these include IT Support or any other organisation that provides a legitimate service to us. Only organisations that support and assist Harrison Products with our day to day activities will have monitored access to any data stores. 

We never sell your information to third-parties. 


Your rights


You are within your rights to request to view any personal information we hold on you. In order to do so, please complete the Subject Access Request form located within the “My Account” section of our website. 

Once your request is received we will confirm your identity and will get back to you with the information requested within 30 days. 

You have the right to unsubscribe to any and all marketing material (in the form of email communications and direct mail campaigns) by choosing the opt-out selection within the footer of all our electronic marketing communications. Alternatively, you can contact our customer service team by phone and request to be removed. 


How to contact us

Customer Service                                                                                                                         +44(0)1451 830 083

Harrison Products                                                                                                                        customer.service1@harrisonproducts.net

Gateway House

Draycott Business Park

Draycott

Gloucestershire

GL56 9JY

UK


Policy Changes


If this Privacy Policy should change, the updated version will be posted on our website so that you are always aware and up to date on our policies, what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and why we do so. The updated Privacy Policy will be seen to be in effect from the moment it is posted on our website. 


This policy was last updated on 20th April 2018. 




 Back to Top